Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Folsom prison blues

COVERED BY ELVIS

Folsom Prison Blues
so doggone lonesome


recording date elvis: friday 14 august ( 1970 ) ; vegas concert
first release:

originally by: Johnny Cash


recording year: 1955
originally written by: johnny cash
catalognumber: 232
label: sun

Real name: J.R. Cash
Born: February 26, 1932
Died: September 12, 2003
Country: United States



Johnny Cash had a big hit on Billboard's country Chart in 1955, reaching number 5. It was his second release on the Sun label and was recorded in July 1955. He rerecorded the number in 1968 and scored another big hit, receiving a Grammy Award for best country and western male vocal in 1969. There is, however, some well-founded speculation that Cash's number was largely plagiarized from a song called "Crescent City Blues," written by Gordon Jenkins as part of "The Conductor," which itself is a section of an early sort of concept album called "Seven Dreams," recorded in the early 1950s.
Elvis coupled "Folsom Prison Blues" with "I Walk The Line," another Cash hit, at some of his Las Vegas and Lake Tahoe shows.

Folsom Prison Blues
performed by:
Johnny Cash

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I hear the train a comin´, it´s rolling round the bend
And I ain´t seen the sunshine since I don´t know when,
I´m stuck in Folsom prison, and time keeps draggin´ on
But that train keeps a rollin´ on down to San Antone

When I was just a baby my mama told me, son,
Always be a good boy, don´t ever play with guns.
But I shot a man in Reno just to watch him die
When I hear that whistle blowing, I hang my head and cry

I bet there´s rich folks eating in a fancy dining car
They´re probably drinkin´ coffee and smoking big cigars
Well I know I had it coming, I know I can´t be free
But those people keep a movin´ and that´s what tortures me

Well if they´d free me from this prison, if that railroad train was mine
I bet I´d move it on a little further down the line
Far from Folsom prison, that's where I want to stay
And I´d let that lonesome whistle blow my blues away



Folsom Prison Blues
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I hear the train a-comin, it’s rolling
round the bend
And I ain’t seen the sunshine since I
don’t know when,
I’m stuck at Folsom prison and time
keeps rolling on
But i do that lonesome prison


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu