Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Flip,flop and fly

COVERED BY ELVIS

Flip,Flop And Fly
ti-ri-lee


recording date elvis: saturday 28 january 1956; cbs stage show" tv programme
first release: on audio album this is elvis ( march 1981 )
label: rca
catalog number: cpl2 4031

originally by: Joe Turner And His Blues Kings


year: 1955
written by: Calhoun;Turner
catalognumber: 1053
label: atlantic

Real name: Joseph Vernon Turner Jr.
Born: May 18, 1911
Died: November 24, 1985
Country: United States



Charles Calhoun is a pseudonym of Jesse Stone, who was also responsible for other Elvis originals "Money Honey" and "Shake Rattle And Roll." Elvis sung "Flip, Flop And Fly" together with "Shake, Rattle and Roll" on the CBS "Stage Show" TV programme—a white man singing black music with the original words, just like a black man (white covers always "toned down" the originals up to then). Was this the start of integration? Elvis continued to use the number in his live performances in the 1970s.


Flip,Flop And Fly
performed by:
Joe Turner



Now when I get the blues, I get me a rockin' chair
When I get the blues, I get me a rockin' chair
Well, if the blues overtake me gonna rock right away from here

Now when I get lonesome,
I jump on the telephone
When I get lonesome,
I jump on the telephone
I call my baby, tell her
I'm on my way back home

Now flip, flop and fly,
I don't care if I die
Now flip, flop and fly,
I don't care if I die
Don't ever leave me, don't ever say goodbye

Give me one more kiss, hold it a long long time
Give me one more kiss, hold it a long long time
Now love me baby, till the feelin' hits my head like wine

Here comes my baby, flashin' her new gold tooth
Here comes my baby, flashin' her new gold tooth
Well she's so small, she can mambo in a pay phone booth

Now flip, flop and fly, I don't care if I die
Now flip, flop and fly, I don't care if I die
Ah, don't ever leave me, don't ever say goodbye

( instrumental )

I'm like a Mississippi bullfrog, sittin' on a hollow stump
I'm like a Mississippi bullfrog, sittin' on a hollow stump
I got so many women, I don't know which way to jump

Now flip, flop and fly, I don't care if I die
Now flip, flop and fly, I don't care if I die
Now, don't ever leave me, don't ever say goodbye
Oh my!




Flip,Flop And Fly
performed by: Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well get out of that kitchen and rattle those pots and pans
Get out of that kitchen and rattle those pots and pans
Well I want my breakfast 'cause I'm a hungry man
I believe you're doin' me wrong and now I know
I believe you're doin' me wrong and now I know
'cause the harder I work the faster my money goes

Well I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

( instrumental )

I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
I'm like the one-eyed cat peeping in a seafood store
Well I can look at you till you ain't no child no more

Well I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll
I said shake rattle and roll
Well you won't do right
To save your doggone soul

( instrumental )

I'm like a Mississippi bullfrog sittin' on a hollow stump
I'm like a Mississippi bullfrog sittin' on a hollow stump
I've got so many women I don't know which way to jump

I said flip flop and fly I don't care if I die
I said flip flop and fly I don't care if I die
I won't ever leave .. Don't ever say goodbye


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu