Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Faded love

COVERED BY ELVIS

Faded Love
deep in the heart of texas


recording date elvis: sunday 7 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio album I'm 10.000 years old "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460


originally by: Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

recording date: 15 april 1946
written by: Bob Wills;Johnny Lee Wills
catalognumber:
label: Tiffany
comments: instrumental

Real name: James Robert Wills
Born: March 6, 1905
Died: May 13, 1975
Country: United States




Bob Wills was born on 6 March, 1905, near Kosse, in Texas. He formed the Texas Playboys in 1934 in Oklahoma and radio exposure made him a star in the southwestern states of the USA. His big success with "Faded Love" came in 1950, but he first recorded the number on his own Tiffany label four years earlier.
Wills became acquainted with the tune of "Faded Love" when it was playedat home as a fiddle tune by John Wills, Bob Wills's father. The melody might be derived from the 1856 ballad, "Darling Nelly Gray," composed by Benjamin Hanby and possibly first recorded by John W. Myers and released on Columbia cylinder 4615 in 1904.
Bob Wills's 1946 recording for Tiffany was an instrumental version, not intended for commercial release: the Tiffany label produced "transcriptions" or prepackaged radio shows, which were recorded onto 16-inch discs. Later, however, Bob provided the words together with his bother, Billy Jack, and on 27 April, 1950, he recorded the vocal version that stands as the original commercial version and which was released on MGM K10786. Bob Wills died on 13 May, 1975.



Faded Love
performed by:
Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Faded Love
performed by: Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu