Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Dark Moon

COVERED BY ELVIS

Dark moon
big mike


recording date elvis: 1966 ; informal
first release: on audio album a golden celebration ( october 1984 )
label: rca
catalog number: cpm6 5172


originally by: Bonnie Guitar


recording year: 1957
originally written by: miller
catalognumber: 4018
label: fabor

Real name: Bonnie Buckingham
Born: March 25, 1923
Country: United States



"Dark Moon" was written by Ned Miller (see also "From A Jack To A King") in 1957. Several artists recorded the number that year, but Bonnie Guitar's version seems to have been the first. She was beaten in the charts, however, by Gale Storm, who reached number 4 in Billboard's Top 100, Bonnie only getting as far as number 6.
Elvis's version is an informal recording, probably made in 1966. It was discovered by the late Joan Deary of RCA records when she searched Graceland after Elvis's death, in the hope of finding some overlooked recordings.

Dark Moon
performed by:
Bonnie Guitar



Dark moon,
a way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh, tell me why you've lost your splendor

Dark moon, what is the cause your light withdraws?
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love?

Mortals have dreams of love's perfect schemes
But they don't realize that love will sometimes bring

a Dark moon, a way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh, tell me why you've lost your splendor

Dark moon, what is the cause your light withdraws?
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love?

Mortals have dreams of love's perfect schemes
But they don't realize that love will sometimes bring

a Dark moon, a way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh, tell me why you've lost your splendor

Dark moon, what is the cause your light withdraws?
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love?




Dark Moon
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Dark moon, a way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh tell me why
You've lost your splendor

Dark moon, what is the cause your life withdraws
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love

Mortals have dreams of love's perfect schemes
But they don't realize, their love can sometimes bring the

Dark moon, a way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh tell me why
You've lost your splendor
Dark moon, what is the cause your life withdraws
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love

Mortals have dreams of love's perfect schemes
But they don't realize, their love can sometimes bring the

Dark moon, way up high up in the sky
Oh, tell me why, oh tell me why
You've lost your splendor
Dark moon, what is the cause your life withdraws
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love
what is the cause your life withdraws
Is it because, is it because I've lost my love





Back to content | Back to main menu