Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Crying In The Chapel

COVERED BY ELVIS

crying in the chapel
hang up that telephone



recording date elvis: monday 31 october 1960
first release: on audio single crying in the chapel ( 26 april 1965 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 447 0643


originally by: Darell Glenn & The Rythm Riders

recording date: march 1953
originally written by: artie glenn
catalognumber: 105
label: valley

Real name: Darrell Orvis Glenn
Born: December 7, 1935
Died: April 9, 1980
Country: United States




Darrell Glenn was born on 7 December, 1935. Darrell's father, Artie Glenn wrote "Crying In The Chapel" and Darrell recorded it on the Valley Records label with Artie's group, the Rhythm Riders. Elvis's version was recorded in 1960 during the His Hand In Mine sessions, but was not released until 1965, when it reached the number one spot in several national charts, including the UK. Why the delay? Well, the publishing rights of Crying In The Chapel were held by Artie Glenn, who refused to share the rights with Hill & Range. Release was therefore held back until Hill & Range were able to acquire full rights to the number. Later, Darrell Glenn would write "Indescribably Blue," which Elvis recorded in 1966. Darrel Glenn died on 9 April, 1990.



Crying In The Chappel
performed by:
Darell Glenn



You saw me crying in the chapel.
The tears I shed were tears of joy
I know the meaning of contentment
I am happy with the Lord

Just a plain and simple chapel
Where humble people go to pray
I pray the Lord that I'll grow stronger
As I live from day to day

I've searched and I've searched
But I couldn't find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Now I'm happy in the chapel
Where people are of one accord
We gather in the chapel
Just to sing and praise the Lord

Ev'ry sinner looks for something
That will put his heart at ease
There is only one true answer
He must get down on his knees

You'll search and you'll search
But you'll never find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Take your troubles to the chapel
Get down on your knees and pray
Your burdens will be lighter
And you'll surely find the way




Crying In The Chappel
performed by: Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You saw me crying in the chapel.
The tears I shed were tears of joy
I know the meaning of contentment
Now I am happy with the Lord

Just a plain and simple chapel
Where humble people go to pray
I pray the Lord that I'll grow stronger
As I live from day to day

I've searched and I've searched
But I couldn't find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Now I'm happy in the chapel
Where people are of one accord
Yes We gather in the chapel
Just to sing and praise the Lord

You'll search and you'll search
But you'll never find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Take your troubles to the chapel
Get down on your knees and pray
Then Your burdens will be lighter
And you'll surely find the way


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu