Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Cresent city blues ( folsome prison blues )

COVERED BY ELVIS

The Conductor - folsom prison blues
( cresent city blues )


recording date elvis: Friday, 14 August 1970; vegas concert
first release:
label:
catalog number:

by: Gordon Jenkins


recording date: may 1953
release date: january 1954
written by: Gordon Jenkins
catalog number: dl 9011
label: decca
album: seven dreams

Real name: Gordon Hill Jenkins
Born: May 12, 1910
Died: May 1, 1984
Country: United States


Johnny Cash:
Folsom prison Blues




Johnny Cash had a big hit on Billboard's country Chart in 1955, reaching number 5. It was his second release on the Sun label and was recorded in July 1955. He rerecorded the number in 1968 and scored another big hit, receiving a Grammy Award for best country and western male vocal in 1969. There is, however, some well-founded speculation that Cash's number was largely plagiarized from a song called "Crescent City Blues," written by Gordon Jenkins as part of "The Conductor," which itself is a section of an early sort of concept album called "Seven Dreams," recorded in the early 1950s.
Elvis coupled "Folsom Prison Blues" with "I Walk The Line," another Cash hit, at some of his Las Vegas and Lake Tahoe shows.


Cresent City Blues
performed by:
Beverly Maher



I hear the train a-comin, it's rolling 'round the bend
And I ain't been kissed lord since I don't know when
The boys in Crescent City don't seem to know I'm here
That lonesome whistle seems to tell me, Sue, disappear

When I was just a baby my mama told me, Sue,
When you're grown up I want that you should go and see and do
But I'm stuck in Crescent City just watching life mosey by
When I hear that whistle blowin', I hang my head and cry

I see the rich folks eatin' in that fancy dining car
They're probably having pheasant breast and eastern caviar
Now I ain't crying envy and I ain't crying me
It's just that they get to see things that I've never seen

If I owned that lonesome whistle, if that railroad train was mine
I bet I'd find a man a little farther down the line
Far from Crescent City is where I'd like to stay
And I'd let that lonesome whistle blow my blues away

And I'd let that lonesome whistle blow my blues away



Folsom Prison Blues
performed by:
Elvis Presley



I hear the train a-comin, itís rolling
round the bend
And I ainít seen the sunshine since I
donít know when,
Iím stuck at Folsom prison and time
keeps rolling on
But i do that lonesome prison





Back to content | Back to main menu