Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Cottonfields

COVERED BY ELVIS

Cottonfields


recording date elvis: wednesday 15 july 1970;informal
first release: on cd that's the way it is special edition ( july 2000 ) )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 67938 2 5

originally by: Leadbelly


year: 1947
written by: Leadbelly ( Huddie Ledbetter )
catalognumber:
label:

Aliases: Huddie Leadbelly
Lead Belly
Real name: Huddie Ledbetter
Born: January 23, 1888
Died: December 6, 1949
Country: United States



This song is referred to in "Go, Cat, Go!" (the biography of Carl Perkins, by Carl Perkins and David McGee) as being part of Elvis's repertoire during a performance in 1954 at a high school gymnasium in Bethel Springs, Tennessee, some fifteen miles from Jackson. A recording was made in July 1970 during the filming for "That's The Way It Is"—this has, however, not been released officially.


Cottonfields
performed by:
Leadbelly








Cottonfields
performed by:
Elvis presley









Back to content | Back to main menu