Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Come what may

COVERED BY ELVIS

Come What may
guitar man


recording date elvis: saturday 28 may ( 1966 ) ; studio
first release:

originally by: Al Casey


recording date: march 1957
originally written by: table;porter
catalognumber: 15563
label: dot

Real name: Alvin W. Casey
Born: October 26, 1936
Died: September 17, 2006
Country: United States

Other recordings:
22-04-57 - Etta James (Modern 1022)






It is often reported that Etta James recorded this number first, even before Clyde McPhatter. However, James's recording was made on 22 April, 1957 (McPhatter's from February 1958), while a review of Al Casey's recording of "Come What May" on Dot 15563 appeared on 29 April, 1957, in Billboard and so must surely have been recorded earlier. A nice touch: the other side of Casey's release was titled "Guitar Man," though it had nothing to do with Elvis's later recording, of course.


Come What May
performed by:
Al Casey



I am yours and you are mine, come what may
A love like ours remains divine, come what may
Even though we're miles apart
You're living in my lonely heart
Each night you make the teardrops start and pour the live long day

I got your picture near me since you went away
I plant a kiss upon your lips each night and day
Bear in mind that you will find a heart that is true
And I'll be here for you come what may

( instrumental )

I am yours and you are mine, come what may
A love like ours remains divine, come what may
Even though we're miles apart
You're living in my lonely heart
Each night you make the teardrops start and pour the live long day

I got your picture near me since you went away
I plant a kiss upon your lips each night and day
Bear in mind that you will find a heart that is true
And I'll be here for you come what may



Come What May
performed by: Elvis Presley



I am yours and you are mine, come what may
Love like ours remains divine, come what may
Even though we're miles apart
You're living in my lonely heart
At night the teardrops start and pour the long long day

I kept your picture near me since you went away
I plant a kiss upon your lips each night and day
Bear in mind and you will find a heart that is true
And I'll be here with you come what may

All right!

( instrumental )

I kept your picture near me since you went away
I plant a kiss upon your lips each night and day
Bear in mind and you will find a heart that is true
And I'll be here with you come what may
And I'll be here with you come what may
And I'll be here with you come what may
Ah um bop a bop a um bop a bop a come what may
Ah um bop a bop a um bop a bop a come what may..............





Back to content | Back to main menu