Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Cattle call

COVERED BY ELVIS

Cattle Call
pride of prairie


recording date elvis: wednesday 29 july ( 1970 ); concert
first release:

originally by: Tex Owens


recording year: 28 august 1934
originally written by: owens
catalognumber: 5015
label: decca

Real name: Doie Hensley Owens
Born: June 15, 1892
Died: September 9, 1962
Country: United States

C:\Users\PC\Pictures\tex owens.png
Error File Open Error


"Cattle Call" was written in 1934 by country artist Tex Owens and recorded by him on 28 August of that year. The recording was released originally on Decca 5015 and later again on Decca 46133. The number became a number one country hit for Eddy Arnold with Hugo Winterhalter And His Orchestra in 1955. It is believed that Elvis sang "The Cattle Call" at some of his concerts in the 1950s. Two recordings of Elvis rehearsing the number are available: the first dates from 29 July 1970 and is included in the "Platinum, A Life In Music" (but it is just a 25 second snippet); the second at 1m.16s is considerably longer and can be found on the Follow That Dream release, "One Night In Vegas."


Cattle Call
performed by:
Tex Owens

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error








Cattle Call
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu