Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Burning Love

COVERED BY ELVIS

Burning Love


recording date elvis: Tuesday 28 march ( 1972 ) ; studio
first release: on audio single burning love ( august 1972 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 74 0769

originally by: Arthur Alexander


recording date: august 1971
originally written by: linde
catalognumber: bs 2592
label: warner bross
album:
arthur alexander

Aliases: June Alexander
Born: May 10, 1940
Died: June 9, 1993
Country: United States

C:\Users\PC\Pictures\arthur alexander.png
Error File Open Error


Arthur Alexander's original recording of "Burning Love" was first released on his epomynous LP in February 1972. It is therefore very likely that Alexander recorded the track in 1971, but I have been unable to find an exact date for the recording. Author Dennis Linde recorded his own version of this number in 1973. J. D. Sumner and The Stamps to provide backing vocals on Elvis's recording of Burning Love. This was the first time that Elvis used this group in the stduio, though he had admired them since before himself becoming a star and had already performed with them on stage. Note that the version on "ELV1S 30 #1 Hits" is indicated as being a "mixed and mastered" version, so presumably it is based on the original single take, despite the fact that it is six seconds longer...


Burning Love
performed by: Arthur Alexander

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error











Burning Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error









C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu