Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Brown Eyed Handsome Man

COVERED BY ELVIS

Brown Eyed Handsome Man
too much monkey business


recording date elvis: tuesday 4 december ( 1956 ) ; informal
first release: on audio album The Million Dollar Quartet ( 1987 )
label: sun
catalognumber: 1006

originally by: Chuck Berry And His Combo


recording date: february 1956
originally written by: chuck berry
catalognumber: 1635
label: chess

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States




Chuck Berry will go down in history as the Bard of rock'n'roll: no other songwriter was quite able to match Berry's masterful ability to summarise in a few verses and with brilliant phrasing the hopes and wishes of youth.
Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also Johnny B. Goode; Long Live Rock And Roll (School Days); Maybellene; Memphis, Tennessee; Promised Land; Too Much Monkey Business.

Brown Eyed Handsome Man
performed by:
Chuck Berry



Arrested on charges of unemployment,
he was sitting in the witness stand
The judge's wife called up the district attorney
Said you free that brown eyed man
You want your job you better free that brown eyed man

Flying across the desert in a TWA,
I saw a woman walking across the sand
She been a walkin' thirty miles en route to Bombay
To meet a brown eyed handsome man
Her destination was a brown eyed handsome man

Way back in history three thousand years
In fact ever since the world began
There's been a whole lot of good women sheddin' tears
Over a brown eyed handsome man
Some got in trouble for a brown eyed handsome man

instrumental

Beautiful daughter couldn't make up her mind
Between a doctor and a lawyer man
Her mother told her darlin' go out and find yourself
A brown eyed handsome man
Just like your daddy, he's a brown eyed handsome man

Milo Venus was a beautiful lass
She had the world in the palm of her hand
But she lost both her arms in a wrestling match
To meet brown eyed handsome man
She fought and won herself a brown eyed handsome man

Two, three's the count with nobody on
He hit a high flier into the stand
Rounding third he was headed for home
It was a brown eyed handsome man
That won the game; it was a brown eyed handsome man

instrumental



Brown Eyed Handsome Man
performed by: Elvis Presley



Milo Venus was a beautiful lass
She had the world in the palm of her hand
she lost both her arms in a wrestling match
To get a brown eyed handsome man
She fought and won herself a brown eyed handsome man

Two, three count with nobody on
He hit a high fly into the stand
Rounding third he was headed for home
It was a brown eyed handsome man

Arrested on charges of unemployment,
he was seated in the witness stand
The judge's wife called up the district attorney
Said you free that brown eyed man
You want your job you better free that brown eyed man

Flying across the desert in a TWA,
I saw a woman walking across the sand
walkin' thirty miles en route to Bombay
To meet a brown eyed handsome man
Her destination was a brown eyed handsome man

somebody's daughter couldn't make up her mind
Between a doctor and a lawyer man
Her mother told her go out and find yourself
A brown eyed handsome man
Just like your daddy is a brown eyed handsome man





Back to content | Back to main menu