Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Bringin it back

COVERED BY ELVIS

Bringing It Back



recording date elvis: wednesday 12 march 1975;studio
first release: on audio album today ( may 1975 )

originally by: Brenda Lee


year: 1975
written by: Greg Gordon
catalognumber: 40442
label: mca

Real name: Brenda Mae Tarpley
Born: December 11, 1944
Country: United States



Brenda Lee recorded her version of the song just a couple of months before Elvis, on 22 January 1975, and she had a C&W hit with it that same year, it having been released on MCA 40442 in July. It is possible that an earlier recording was made by The Oak Ridge Boys (though their version was not released until 1981), but this has yet to be confirmed.
Can anyone provide a recording date for the version by The Oak Ridge Boys?


Bringing It Back
performed by:
Brenda Lee



If I could never see you, if I could never hold you
If I could never touch your face
mmmmmmmm or feel your warm embrace
I'd still remember laughing
I'd still remember talking
I'd still remember loving a lot
Just touching you, you know I've not forgot.

'Cause everything is just bringing it back
You know it's just bringing it back
A familiar face, a familiar place, just brings it all back
Everything is just bringing it back
A good songs bringing it back
And after so much time, you know
Everything bringing it back.

I'm thinking in my solitude
Wondering bout your attitude
Thinking maybe that your love has died
But there it is, I can see it in your eyes
The look of sweet surrender
With a touch of too much sadness
Cause I hurt you so, you know your sorrow shows
You just can't stay, oh you can't let go.

Cause everything is just bringing it back
You know it's just bringing it back
A familiar place, a familiar face, just brings it all back
Everything is just bringing it back
A good songs bringing it back
And after so much time, you know
Everything bringing it back...



Bringin' It Back
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


If I can never see you, if I could never hold you
If I can never touch your face,or feel your warm embrace
I still remember talkin', I still remember laughin'
I still remember lovin' a lot yes touchin' you babe I've not forgot

But everything's bringin' it back, you know it's just bringin' it back
A familiar place for a familiar face just brings it all back
And everything's bringin' it back, good songs bringin' it back
Even after so much time, you know everything's bringin' it back

Thinkin' in my solitude, wonderin' about your attitude
Thinkin' maybe that your love has died
There it is, I can see it in your eyes
A look of sweet surrender, a touch of too much sadness
'Cause I've hurt you so, you know your sorrow shows
And you just can't stay, Oh but you can't let go

But everything's bringin' it back, you know it's just bringin' it back
A familiar place for a familiar face just brings it all back
And everything's bringin' it back, good songs bringin' it back
Even after so much time, you know everything's bringin' it back









C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu