Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Bo diddley

COVERED BY ELVIS

Bo Diddley
I'm a man


recording date elvis: tuesday 28 december ( 1976 ) ; concert
first release:

originally by: Bo Diddley


recording year: 1955
originally by: Bo Diddley
originally written by: McDaniel
catalognumber: 814
label: checker

Real name: Ellas Otha Bates McDaniel
Born: December 30, 1928
Died: June 2, 2008
Country: United States

C:\Users\PC\Pictures\bo diddley.png
Error File Open Error


Bo Diddley was born Ellas Bates in December 1928 near McComb, Mississippi. At eight months of age he was adopted by a cousin of his mother, called Gussie McDaniel and was taken to Chicago, where he grew up. He took her name and the McDaniel of the writer's credit is Bo Diddley himself. (Why Bo Diddley? He doesn't know himself, but it was a nickname given to him at school.) He studied classical violin for eight years (or twelve, depending on the source), but taught himself how to play guitar and soon developed a Latin-tinged, highly rhythmic style. He released his first single in 1955 on the Checker label, coupling "Bo Diddley" with "I'm A Man" and went on to have great success until the early 1960s. His original recording, shown on the label as "Hey! Bo-Diddley," was released on Checker 860, with no less than "Mona" on the B-side: what a coupling! Despite his lack of chart success after the early 1960s, he was never really forgotten, and his influence on others is enormous: Buddy Holly, The Rolling Stones, ZZ Top, The Doors, have all clearly demonstrated a debt to Bo Diddley. Elvis's "recording" of "Hey Bo Diddley" is really a showcase for his concert drummer, Ronnie Tutt, with Elvis just scatting along now and then. Indeed, there is as much of Diddley's song "Bo Diddley" in the number as "Hey Bo Diddley," but let's just go with the title used in this case.
Bo Diddley died in June 2008.


Bo Diddley
performed by:
Bo Diddley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




He Bo Diddley
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu