Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Blueberry hill

COVERED BY ELVIS

Blueberry Hill
maybe


recording date elvis: Saturday 19 january 1957;studio
first release: on audio album just for you ( april 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: epa 4041

originally by: Sammy Kaye with vocal Tony Ryan

recording date: 31 may 1940
lyrics written by: Larry Stock
music written by: Al Lewis;Vincent Rose
catalognumber: 26643
label: victor

Real name: Samuel Zarnocay Jr.
Born: March 13, 1910
Died: June 2, 1987



It was a close-run race in 1940 to see who was going to be the first to release "Blueberry Hill." Sammy Kaye won, releasing his recording on the last day of May. The following weeks saw releases by Gene Kruppa, Glenn Miller, and Kay Kyser. Russ Morgan's version was released in July and then came Gene Autry's in August, followed by still others later that same and following years. But the number is undoubtedly most associated with Fats Domino, whose 1956 version made it to the top of the R&B charts. Sammy Kaye, a clarinettist, led his own band in Cleveland and Pittsburgh before moving to the more lucrative hotel engagements of New York in the late 1930s. The critics disliked his simple style, but the patrons loved it. His band became popular on radio in the 1940s and made a successful transition to television in the 1950s.


Blueberry Hill
performed by:
Sammy Kaye

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error



Blueberry Hill
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error








C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu