Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Blue Suede Shoes

COVERED BY ELVIS

blue suede shoes
honey don't


recording date elvis: monday 30 january 1956
first release: on audio album elvis presley ( march 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1254

originally by: Carl Perkins


year: 19 december 1955
written by:
carl perkins
catalognumber: 234
label: sun

Real name: Carl Lee Perkins
Born: April 9, 1932
Died: January 19, 1998
Country: United States



Elvis covered his own cover of Perkins' "Blue Suede Shoes" in 1960, when a new recording was made for the film "G.I. Blues." Carl Perkins wrote the number after hearing a remark made by a boy to his girlfriend at a dance, "Don't step on my suedes." The lyrics were scribbled onto an old sack. Perkins then recorded the original version of "Blue Suede Shoes" on 19 December, 1955, and it was released on 1 January, 1956, on Sun 234. Perkins was just one of the many new Sun recording artists following in Elvis's wake. Another famous Perkins number is "Matchbox," and it is often indicated as also having been written by him. This is not the case, even if he did get his name on the writing credits at a time when the original was generally forgotten: Blind Lemon Jefferson's "Match Box Blues." Despite this sleight of hand, intentional or not, Perkins was one of the great rockabilly singers, even if his on-stage movements looked strangely forced. Carl Perkins died in January 1998.



Blue Suede Shoes
performed by:
Carl Perkins


Well, it's one for the money,
Two for the show,
Three to get ready,
Now go, cat, go.

But don't you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off my Blue suede shoes.


Well, you can knock me down,
Step in my face,
Slander my name
All over the place.

And do anything that you wanna do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of my shoes
But Don't you step on my Blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

You can burn my house,
Steal my car,
Drink my liquor
From an old fruitjar.

Do anything that you wanna do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of them shoes
Don't you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

Well, it's one for the money,
Two for the show,
Three to get ready,
Now go, cat, go.

But don't you step on my Blue suede shoes.
you can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

Well, it's blue blue blue suede shoes
blue blue blue suede shoes
yeah blue blue blue suede shoes baby
blue blue blue suede shoes
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.





Blue Suede Shoes
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Well, it's one for the money,
Two for the show,
Three to get ready,
Now go, cat, go.

But don't you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my Blue suede shoes.

Well, you can knock me down,
Step in my face,
Slander my name
All over the place.

Do anything that you wanna do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of them shoes
Don't you step on my Blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

You can burn my house,
Steal my car,
Drink my liquor
From an old fruitjar.

Do anything that you wanna do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of my shoes
Don't you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

Well, it's one for the money,
Two for the show,
Three to get ready,
Now go, go, go.

But don't you step on my Blue suede shoes.
Well you can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

Well, it's blue blue blue suede shoes
blue blue blue suede shoes
yeah blue blue blue suede shoes baby
blue blue blue suede shoes
Well you can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.





Back to content | Back to main menu