Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Blue moon of kentucky

COVERED BY ELVIS

Blue Moon Of Kentucky
goodbye old pal


recording date elvis: Tuesday 6 july 1954;studio
first release: on audio single that's allright ( 19 july 1954 )
label: sun
catalog number: 209

originally by: Bill Monroe And His Blue Grass Boys


recording date: 16 september 1946
written by: Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 37888
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States

other version: blue moon of kentucky on columbia 20370


Bill Monroe was born William Smith Monroe on 13 September, 1911, near Rosine, Kentucky. Having moved to Indiana in 1929, Monroe and friend Larry Moore formed The Monroe Brothers, first playing local dances, but later moving to radio. The Monroe Brothers were signed by RCA Victor in 1936, with whom they enjoyed success on the Bluebird label. The group disbanded in 1938 and Monroe formed the Blue Grass Boys. This group underwent various incarnations and in 1945 was dubbed "the Original Bluegrass Band." By that time the group was recording for Columbia and its members included the likes of Earl Scruggs and Lester Flatt, alongside Monroe's own signature mandolin playing.
It was this lineup that recorded "Blue Moon Of Kentucky" on 16 September, 1946. The track was released in November 1947 on the 78rpm Columbia 37888, with "Goodbye Old Pal" on the B-side. Personnel: Lester Flatt, lead vocal & guitar; Bill Monroe, tenor vocal & mandolin; Chubby Wise, fiddle; Earl Scruggs, banjo; Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater), string bass.
The original version of this classic was recorded in 3/4 timeŚwaltz tempo, in other words. But Monroe's waltz tempo original was light years away from Elvis's quantum leap into rockabilly. Elvis was worried that Bluegrass giant Bill Monroe would be offended by his tampering with the number, but Monroe soon recorded his own version in Elvis's 4/4 rhythm.
Bill Monroe died on 9 September, 1996.


Blue Moon Of Kentucky
performed by:
Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys



Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and proved untrue
Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue

It was on a moonlight night the stars were shining bright
When they whispered from on high your love has said good-bye
Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and said good-bye

( instrumental )

Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and proved untrue
Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue

( instrumental )

It was on a moonlight night the stars were shining bright
When they whispered from on high your love has said good-bye
Blue moon of Kentucky keep on shining
Shine on the one that's gone and said good-bye



Blue Moon Of Kentucky
performed by: Elvis presley



Blue moon, blue moon, blue moon,
keep shining bright.
Blue moon, keep on shining bright,
You're gonna bring me back my baby tonight,
Blue moon, keep shining bright.

I said blue moon of Kentucky
keep on shining,
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.
I said blue moon of Kentucky
keep on shining,
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.

Well, it was on one moonlight night,
Stars shining bright,
Whispered on high
Love said good-bye.

Blue moon of Kentucky
Keep on shining.
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.

( instrumental )

Well, I said blue moon of Kentucky
Just keep on shining.
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.
I said blue moon of Kentucky
keep on shining.
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.

( instrumental )

Well, it was on one moonlight night,
Stars shining bright,
Whispered on high
Love said good-bye.

Blue moon of Kentucky
Keep on shining.
Shine on the one that's gone and left me blue.




Back to content | Back to main menu