Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Blue eyes crying in the rain

COVERED BY ELVIS

Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain
the devil's train


recording date elvis: Sunday 8 february 1976;studio
first release: on audio album from elvis presley boulevard,memphis tennessee ( may 1976 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1506

originally by: Roy Acuff And His Smokey Mountain Boy's


year: 1945
written by: Fred Rose
catalognumber: 37822
label: columbia

Real name: Roy Claxton Acuff
Born: September 15, 1903
Died: November 23, 1992
Country: United States



Author Fred Rose was co-founder of the Nashville-based Acuff-Rose music publishing company, together with performer Roy Acuff. Acuff's own version of "Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain" was recorded on 2 August 1945, but not released until 1947. In the meantime, Elton Britt recorded the number on 21 May 1946 and had the first released version. Willie Nelson's 1975 release of the number reached the top of the Billboard Country chart.


Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain
performed by:
Roy Acuff



In the twilight glow I see her
blue eyes crying in the rain
As we kissed goodbye and parted
I knew we'd never meet again

Love is like a dying ember
only memories remain
Through the ages I'll remember
blue eyes crying in the rain

( instrumental )

Now my hair has turned to silver
all my life I've loved in vain
I can see her star in heaven
blue eyes crying in the rain

Some day when we meet up yonder
we'll stroll hand in hand again
In a land that knows no parting
blue eyes crying in the rain




Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain
performed by:
Elvis presley



In the twilight glow I see her
Blue eyes crying in the rain
When we kissed goodbye and parted
I knew we'd never meet again

Love is like a dying ember
Only memories remain
Through the ages I remember
Blue eyes crying in the rain

( instrumental )

Someday when we meet up yonder
We'll stroll hand in hand again
In a land that knows no parting
Blue eyes crying in the rain

Blue eyes crying in the rain
Blue eyes crying in the rain
Blue eyes crying in the rain






Back to content | Back to main menu