Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Blue christmas

COVERED BY ELVIS

Blues Christmas - Blue Christmas
dear mr.santa


recording date elvis: Thursday 5 september 1957;studio
first release: on audio album elvis'christmas album ( november 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: Loc 1035

originally by: Doye O'Dell


year: 1948
written by: Jay.W.Johnson;Billy Hayes
catalognumber: 65x
label: exclusive

Real name: Allen Doye O'Dell
Born: November 22, 1912
Country: United States



Although recorded in 1957 and part of the original "Elvis' Christmas Album," the track was not released on single until 1964, when it reached the top of the Billboard special Christmas Singles chart. Doye was born in 1912. One of his biggest hits was "Old Shep," which he recorded in 1947 (later also recorded by Elvis). In the 1950s he became one of the many singing cowboys in films, though continued his recording career, which remained his most significant activity. Doye O'Dell died in January 2001.

Blues Christmas
performed by:
Doye O'Dell







Blue Christmas
performed by:
Elvis presley









Back to content | Back to main menu