Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Big boss man

COVERED BY ELVIS

Big Boss Man



recording date: 25 august 1959
release date: 1960
originally by: Jimmy Reed

originally written by: luther dixon;al smith
catalognumber: lp 1022
label: vee-jay
album: found love
comments: first pressing was on maroon label

Real name: Mathis James Reed
Born: September 6, 1925
Died: August 29, 1976
Country: United States






recording date elvis: Sunday 10 september ( 1967 ) ; studio
first release: on audio single big boss man ( september 1967 )
label: rca victor
catalog number:
47 9341




Jimmy Reed was born on 6 September 1925 in Dunleith, Mississippi. In the mid-1950s he signed a recording contract with Vee-Jay Records. Health problems related to alcoholism and epilepsy, restricted Reed's career. Jimmy Reed died in 1976. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991.
"Big Boss Man" is actually a post-war revamp of the pre-war number "Stack o' Dollars", recorded by Charley Jordan in 1930. Jimmy Reed's new version was recorded on 25 August 1959 (source: "The Story of VeeJay" CD liner notes) and included on his LP "Found Love,' which also included the number "Baby, What You Want Me To Do," also to be recorded later by Elvis.
Jerry Reed played guitar on the elvis big boss recording.


   

 

Big Boss Man
performed by: Jimmy Reed

 
   

 

Big Boss Man
performed by: Elvis Presley

 



Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
Well you ain't so big, you just tall that's all,

You got me workin' boss man
Workin' round the clock
I wanna little drink of water
But you won't let big Al stop

Big boss man can't you hear me when I call?
Well you ain't so big, you just tall that's all,

( instrumental )

I'm gonna get me a boss man
One who's gonna treat me right
I work hard in the day time
Rest easy at night

Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
Well you ain't so big, you just tall that's all




Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
Can't you hear me when I call?
Well you ain't so big, you know you're just tall that's all, All right

Well you got me workin' boss man
Workin' round the clock
I wanna little drink of water
But you won't let big Al stop
Big boss man now can't you hear me when I call? All right
I said you ain't so big, you know you're just tall that's all, yeah

Da, da, da, da,
Da, da, da, da

Big boss man, why can't you hear me when I call? All right
You know you ain't so big, I said you're just tall that's all, All right

I'm gonna get me a boss man
One who's gonna treat me right
I work hard in the day time
Rest easy at night
Big boss man, can't you hear me when I call? Can't you hear me when I call?
I said you ain't so big, you're just tall that's all

I'm gonna get me a boss man
One that's gonna treat me right
I work hard in the evenin'
Rest easy at night

Big boss man, big boss man,big boss man, can't you hear me when I call?
I said you ain't so big, you're just tall that's all
All right, uh uh, uh uh




Back to content | Back to main menu