Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Baby what you want me to do

COVERED BY ELVIS

Baby What you want me to do
caress me baby


recording date elvis: Thursday 27 june 1968
first release: on audio album elvis-tv special ( december 1968 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 4088

originally by: Jimmy Reed

recording date: 7 august 1959
originally written by: Jimmy Reed
catalognumber: vj 333
label: vee-jay

Real name: Mathis James Reed
Born: September 6, 1925
Died: August 29, 1976
Country: United States



Jimmy Reed was born on 6 September 1925 in Dunleith, Mississippi. In the mid-1950s he signed a recording contract with Vee-Jay Records. Health problems related to alcoholism and epilepsy, restricted Reed's career. Jimmy Reed died in 1976. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991.
Jimmy Reed recorded "Baby What You Want Me To Do," his own composition, on 7 August 1959. It was issued by Vee-Jay both as a single (Vee-Jay 58-1211) and as track 1 of the LP "Found Love" (VJLP 1022). Another track on that same album, "Big Boss Man," was also recorded by Elvis.


Baby What You Want Me To Do
performed by
Jimmy Reed



Got me running, got me hiding,
Got me run, hide, hide run
anyway you want to let it roll
yeah, yeah, yeah
You got me doin what you want me
So baby why you want to let go

Going up, going down
Got me up, down, down, up,
anyway you want to let it roll
yeah, yeah, yeah
You got me doin what you want me
So baby why you want to let go




Baby What You Want Me To Do
performed by Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


We're goin' up, we're goin' down
We're goin' up, down down up
Any way you wanna let it roll
Yeah, yeah, yeah
You got me doin' what you want me
Oh baby what you want me to do

You got me peepin' you got me hidin'
You got me peep hide hide peep
Any way you wanna let it roll
Yeah yeah yeah
You got me doin what you want me
Baby what do you want me to do

We're goin' up, we're goin' down
We're goin' up, down down up
Any way you wanna let it roll
Yeah, yeah, yeah
You got me doin' what you want me
Oh baby what you want me to do

You got me peepin' you got me hidin'
You got me peep hide hide peep
Any way you wanna let it roll
Yeah yeah yeah
You got me doin what you want me
Baby what do you want me to do


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu