Poplar Tunes


Go to content

And the grass won't pay no mind

COVERED BY ELVIS

And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind


recording date elvis: Tuesday 18 february 1969;studio
first release: on audio album from memphis to vegas ( 16 november,1969 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 6020

originally by: Niel Diamond


year: 1968
release date: 16 april,1969
written by: Niel Diamond
catalognumber: st 73047
label: uni
album: Brother Love's Travelling Salvation Show

Real name: Neil Leslie Diamond
Born: January 24, 1941
Country: United States


Neil Diamond was born on 24 January, 1941, in Brooklyn, New York. He started writing songs when still at school and made his name as a singer in 1966, with the release of "Cherry Cherry." Neil Diamond recorded the original version of his self-penned "And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind" song in the American Studios in Memphis, probably in January 1969.
Diamond's version of "And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind" had not yet been released when Elvis recorded the number in the very same American Stusios in the early hours of the morning of 18 February. It was, however, eventually released prior to Elvis's version on Diamond's "Brother Love's Travelling Salvation Show" LP.
Elvis also recorded Neil Diamond's "Sweet Caroline."


And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind
performed by:
Niel Diamond

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error













C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu