Poplar Tunes


Go to content

An evening prayer

COVERED BY ELVIS

An Evening Prayer
how sweet is his love


recording date elvis: Tuesday 18 may 1971;studio
first release:
Hear Elvis's version on: He Touched Me

originally by: Homer Rodeheaver


recording date: 10 september 1913
originally written by: Battersby;Gabriel
catalognumber: 17714
label: victor

Real name: Homer Alvan Rodeheaver
Born: October 4, 1880
Died: December 18, 1955
Country: United States



Charles Gabriel provided the arrangement for this hymn written in 1911 by C. M. Battersby, which is based on the bible text, Psalm 19:12-13, "Forgive my hidden faults. Keep your servant also from willful sins." It has been recorded by numerous singers, including Jim Reeves, Mahalia Jackson and The Blackwood Brothers. Homer Rodehaver's original from 1915 was released on the Victor label. Rodehaver was born on 4 October 1880 in Cinco Hollow, Ohio. His recording career began in 1913, with the Victor Talking Machine Company, though during his career he released tracks on some eighteen different labels. Indeed, it was in September 1913 that he recorded the original version of "An Evening Prayer," though the track was not released until March 1915, on Victor 17714. Homer Rodeheaver died in 1955.


An Evening Prayer
performed by: Homer Rodeheaver








An Evening Prayer
performed by:
Elvis presley














Back to content | Back to main menu