Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Always on my mind

COVERED BY ELVIS

Always On My Mind
that ain't right


recording date elvis: Wednesday 29 march 1972;studio
first release: on audio album separate ways ( november,1972 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 74 0815


originally by: Brenda Lee

recording date: 22 september 1971
written by: John L.Christofher,Mark James,Wayne Carson Thompson
catalognumber: 32975
label: decca
comments: promotion copy not for sale

Real name: Brenda Mae Tarpley
Born: December 11, 1944
Country: United States



Mark James, whose name appears in the writers credits, also wrote "It's Only Love," "Moody Blue" and "Suspicious Minds." Elvis's version was coupled on a single with "Separate Ways." Brenda Lee recorded her version of "Always On My Mind" 6 months before Elvis, on 22 September 1971 (it was not released until June 1972) and this is generally considered to be the original. However, in 1969 or 1970, B.J. Thomas recorded the number in the American Studios in Memphis. This version did not surface for over 25 years, when it appeared for the first time on the album "B.J. Thomas Golden Classics: 22 Classic Tracks" (CD-Masters Intercontinental #4005), which was released in August 1996.
After an inauspicious start in the music business as part of the group Triumph, B.J. Thomas went solo and had an immediate hit with his 1966 recording of the Hank Williams song "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry." However, he failed to score again in the charts until 1968, when he enjoyed huge success with Bacharach and David's "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head." He continued to have hits with various record labels, mainly in the country charts, until well into the 1980s.
Unfortunately, I am unable to find anything to support the claim that Thomas recorded the number first: it is not even mentioned in the definitive book on the American Studios, Roben Jones's "Memphis Boys: The Story of American Studios."
Another contender for original recording artist is Gwen McCrae, whose version was released in March 1972 on Columbia 4-45578.


Always On My Mind
performed by:
Brenda Lee



Maybe I didn't treat you,
Quite as good as I should have
Maybe I didn't love you,
Quite as often as I should have
Little things, I should have said and done,
I just never took the time...

You were always on my mind,
You were always on my mind

Maybe I didn't hold you,
All those lonely lonely times
And I guess I never told you,
I'm so happy that your mine
If I made you feel second best,
For I'm sorry I was blind

You were always on my mind,
You were always on my mind

Tell, Tell me, Tell me that your sweet love hasn't died
Give me, give me one more chance
To keep you satisfied, satisfied

Little things I should have said and done,
I just never took the time
You were always on my mind, yeah...
You were always on my mind....





Always On My Mind
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Maybe I didn't treat you
Quite as good as I should have
Maybe I didn't love you
Quite as often as I could have
Little things I should have said and done
I just never took the time

You were always on my mind
(You were always on my mind)
You were always on my mind

Maybe I didn't hold you
All those lonely, lonely times
And I guess I never told you
I'm so happy that you're mine
If I make you feel second best
Girl, I'm so sorry I was blind

You were always on my mind
(You were always on my mind)
You were always on my mind

Tell me, tell me that your sweet love hasn't died
Give me, give me one more chance
To keep you satisfied, satisfied

Little things I should have said and done
I just never took the time
You were always on my mind
(You are always on my mind)
You were always on my mind

You were always on my mind


Maybe I didn't treat you
Quite as good as I should have
Maybe I didn't love you
Quite as often as I could have
Maybe I didn't hold you
All those lonely, lonely times
And I guess I never told you
I'm so happy that you're mine
Maybe I didn`t treat you…
Quite as good as I should have…




C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu