Poplar Tunes


Go to content

All shook up ( 78 version )

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'm all shook up
melody for lovers

recording date elvis: Saturday 12 january 1957
first release: on audio single all shook up ( march 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalognumber: 47 6870



originally by: David Hill

recording date: 7 november 1956
written by: otis blackwell ; e.presley
catalognumber: 3359
label: aladdin

Real name: David Alexander Hess
Born: September 19, 1936
Died: October 8, 2011
Country: United States



single version:
i'm all shook up


David Hill was a rock singer from New York. Well, this is a pretty loose use of the word "rock," for he sounds very much like Pat Boone on this number—need I say more? The recording was made on 7 November 1956 and originally released on Aladdin 3359 as "I'm All Shook Up." In 1959 he had some success with the numbers "Two Brothers" and "Living Doll" (recorded in the UK by Cliff Richard for the film "Serious Charge"). Vicki Young also recorded "All Shook Up" in 1956 before Elvis, but her song was a different one, written by Bill Bellman and Hal Blaine. This was Elvis's first number one hit in the UK. "All Shook Up" spent 30 weeks on the Hot 100 chart in the USA.
David Hill's real name was David Hess, though he used other pseudonyms, including David Dante. He wrote a few songs recorded by Elvis, including "I Got Stung" and "Sand Castles."
David Hill/Hess/Dante died in October 2011.

record info: On the original 78 rpm release Elvis' name was not mentioned as co-writer.


All Shook Up
performed by
David Hill



A well I bless my soul
What's wrong with me?
I'm itching like a man in a fuzzy tree
My friends say I'm actin' clear as a bug
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Mmmm , ohho ho, yeah,yeah

well My hands are shaky and my knees are weak
I can't seem to standing down my own two feet
Well Who do you thank when you have such luck?
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Mmmm ohho ho, yeah, yeah,

Please don't ask me what's on my mind
I'm a little mixed up, but I'm feelin' fine
When I'm near that girl that I love best
My heart beats so it scares me to death!

when She touched my hand what a chill I got
Here kisses are like a vulcano that's hot
I'm proud to say she's my buttercup
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Mmmm , ohho ho, yeah,yeah

My tongue gets tied when I try to speak
My insides shake like a leaf on a tree
There's only one cure for this body of mine
That's to have that girl I love so fine!

when She touched my hand what a chill I got
Her kisses are like a vulcano that's hot
I'm proud to say she's my buttercup
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Mmmm , ohho ho, yeah,yeah

I'm all shook up

I'm all shook up

I'm all shook up



All Shook Up
performed by
Elvis Presley




A well I bless my soul
What's wrong with me?
I'm itching like a man on a fuzzy tree
My friends say I'm actin' wild as a bug
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Ahmm amm , yeah, yeah,yeah

Oh well My hands are shaky and my knees are weak
I can't seem to stand on my own two feet
Who do you thank when you have such luck?
I'm in love
I'm all shook up
Ahmm amm , yeah, yeah,yeah

Please don't ask me what's on my mind
I'm a little mixed up, but I'm feelin' fine
When I'm near the girl that I love best
My heart beats so it scares me to death!








Back to content | Back to main menu