Poplar Tunes


Go to content

A thing called love

COVERED BY ELVIS

A Thing Called Love



recording date elvis:
Wednesday 19 may 1971;studio
first release: on audio album he touched me ( april 1972 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4690


originally by: Jerry Reed

recording year: january 8, 1968
originally written by: jerry reed
catalognumber: lsp 3978
label: rca victor
album: nashville underground ( march 1968 )

Real name: Jerry Reed Hubbard
Born: March 20, 1937
Died: August 31, 2008
Country: United States





Jerry Hubbard, the author, is the real name of Jerry Reed. He also wrote "U.S. Male" and "Guitar Man." Both songs were big hits for Elvis. His own version of "A Thing Called Love" was recorded on 8 January 1968 (coincidentally, Elvis's 33rd birthday). An earlier attempt, made on 29 November 1967 has remained unissued.
Jerry Reed and Jerry Hubbard (composer) are one and the same Hubbard is the real name. Jerry was born in Atlanta, Georgia, in 1937. He started to play guitar at age eight and was particularly inspired by Merle Travis's "I Am A Pilgrim." He started recording for Capitol in 1955, but with little success, so thathe left the company in 1958. By 1961, Jerry had completed his miltary service (1959 to 1961), during which he played as a member of the army's Circle-A Wranglers band, and had developed his "claw style" method of guitar playing. After a brief and unsuccessful time with Columbia Records, Reed signed with RCA. His first top 20 hit came in 1967 with "Tupelo Mississippi Flash," a song about Elvis. He was voted Instrumentalist of The Year in 1970 by the Country Music Associatiion and won a Grammy for the number "When You're Hot, You're Hot" in 1971. He won two other Grammy awards, together with Chet Atkins, one in 1970 and the other in 1992. In the mid-1970s he began acting in films such as "Smokey And The Bandit" and enjoyed occasional parts for the rest of his life. Jerry Reed died in September 2008.
See also "Guitar Man," "U.S. Male" and "Talk About The Good Times."


A Thing Called Love
performed by:
Jerry Reed






A Thing Called Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley







Back to content | Back to main menu