Poplar Tunes


Go to content

( Now and then there's ) A fool such as I

COVERED BY ELVIS

( now and then,there's ) A Fool Such as I
the gal who invented kissin'



recording date elvis: Tuesday, 10 June 1958; Studio
first release: on audio single ( now and then there's ) a fool such as I ( march 1959 )
label: rca victor
catalognumber: 47 7506



originally by: Hank Snow

recording year: 1952
originally written by: Bill Trader
catalognumber: 5034
label: rca victor

Real name: Clarence Eugene Snow
Born: May 9, 1914
Died: December 20, 1999
Country: Canada



Hank Snow was born Clarence Eugene Snow on 9 May 1914 in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, and suffered a childhood of poverty and abuse. He ran away from home at age 12 and worked at various jobs before following his idol, Jimmy Rodgers into the music business, and eventually earning himself a record deal with RCA Canada in 1936. Snow's heyday was between 1950 and 1965, but he continued performing regularly until the mid-1990s. He became a US citizen in 1956. Hank Snow died in December 1999. See also "I'm Movin' On."
Note that the track released on "ELV1S 30 #1 Hits" is not the original single release!

A Fool Such As I
performed by
Hank Snow



Pardon me, if I'm sentimental when we say goodbye
Don't be angry with me should I cry
When you're gone, yet I'll dream a little dreams as years go by
Now and then there's a fool such as I.

Now and then there's a fool such as I am over you
You taught me how to love and now you say that we are through
I'm a fool but I'll love you dear until the day I die
Now and then there's a fool such as I.

now and then there's a fool such as I am over you
You taught me how to love and now you say that we are through
I'm a fool but I'll love you dear until the day I die
Now and then there's a fool such as I...



A Fool Such As I
performed by
Elvis Presley



Pardon me, if Iím sentimental when we say goodbye
Don't be ang-ry with me should I cry
When you're gone, yet Iíll dream a little dream as years go by
Now and then there's a fool such as I

Now and then there's a fool such as I am over you
You taught me how to love and now you say that we are through
I'm a fool, but Iíll love you dear until the day I die
Now and then there's a fool such as I

Now and then there's a fool such as I am over you
You taught me how to love and now you say that we are through
I'm a fool, but Iíll love you dear until the day I die
Now and then there's a fool such as I
Now and then there's a fool such as I
Now and then there's a fool such as I




Back to content | Back to main menu