Poplar Tunes


Go to content

( Marie's the name ) His latest flame

COVERED BY ELVIS

His Latest Flame



elvis: ( Marie's The Name ) His Latest Flame
recording date elvis: Monday 26 june 1961;studio
first release: on audio single his latest flame ( 7 august 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalognumber: 47 7908


originally by: Del Shannon

originally written by: Doc Pomus;Mort Shuman
catalognumber: 12 1303
label: big top
album: runaway with del shannon

Real name: Charles Weedon Westover
Born: December 30, 1934
Died: February 8, 1990
Country: United States



Note that I have used the title that was printed on the labels of the original US and UK single releases of Elvis's version. However, some European picture covers showed it as simply "His Latest Flame" (and presumably this was how it was shown on the record labels). Some listings indicate "(Marie's The Name Of) His Latest Flame" (note the "of"). Other variations can also be found. BMI records state that the "legal title" is simply "His Latest Flame" and that an alternative title is "Marie's The Name Of His Latest Flame" (without parentheses, but with "of").
Recorded first by Del Shannon on 21 June 1961 (other sources indicate May), just a few days before Elvis recorded his version during an all-night session, starting at 6PM on the 25th June and continuing until 7:30 the next morning. Shannon's version was considered as a possible follow-up to his huge success with "Runaway," but this was not to be and he quickly wrote "Hats Off To Larry," which was used instead in order to keep the publishing rights. Rumour has it that both Bobby Vee and Bobby Darin attempted the number even before Del Shannon, but I have found no proof of this. Shannon's original recording appeared on the LP, "Runaway," and was listed simply as "His Latest Flame." The LP was released on BigTop 12-1303. Sadly, Del Shannon committed suicide early in 1990.

record information:
THE RECORD HAS A 'BELL SOUND' STAMP IN THE TRAIL-OFF VINYL (DEAD WAX) AREA, WHICH IS GENERALLY CONSIDERED A PROOF OF AUTHENTICITY OF THE FIRST PRESSING




( Marie,s The Name ) His Latest Flame )
performed by: Del Shannon



A very old friend came by today
'Cause he was telling everyone in town
About the love that he just found
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

He talked and talked and I heard him say
That she had the longest blackest hair
The prettiest green eyes anywhere
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Though I smiled the tears inside were a-burning
I wished him luck and then he said goodbye
He was gone but still his words kept returning
What else was there for me to do but cry

Would you believe that yesterday
This girl was in my arms and swore to me
She'd be mine eternally
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Though I smiled the tears inside were a-burning
I wished him luck and then he said goodbye
He was gone but still his words kept returning
What else was there for me to do but cry

Would you believe that yesterday
This girl was in my arms and swore to me
She'd be mine eternally
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Yeah marie's the name of his latest flame
Oh, marie's the name of his latest flame.....




( Marie,s The Name ) His Latest Flame )
performed by:
Elvis presley



A very old friend came by today
'Cause he was telling everyone in town
About the love that he just found
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

He talked and talked and I heard him say
That she had the longest blackest hair
The prettiest green eyes anywhere
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Though I smiled the tears inside were a-burning
I wished him luck and then he said goodbye
He was gone but still his words kept returning
What else was there for me to do but cry

Would you believe that yesterday
This girl was in my arms and swore to me
She'd be mine eternally
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Though I smiled the tears inside were a-burning
I wished him luck and then he said goodbye
He was gone but still his words kept returning
What else was there for me to do but cry

Would you believe that yesterday
This girl was in my arms and swore to me
She'd be mine eternally
And Marie's the name of his latest flame

Yeah marie's the name of his latest flame
Oh, marie's the name of his latest flame.....








Back to content | Back to main menu